Malteurop Craft Malts

Wheat

Notes:

Sweet, malty and characteristic bread dough wheat malt flavor.
It can be used as a primary base malt in beers such as German Weizen or Belgian Wit beers, or as a specialty malt in many other beer styles

Description:

Malteurop Wheat Malt is a versatile base malt made using soft white wheat. It provides a sweet, malty and characteristic bread dough wheat malt flavor and aroma while also improving head retention and mouthfeel.

Questions? Call Customer Success:

844-546-MALT(6258)
Malt TypeBase Malt
Flavor ContributionMild Bready Malt Sweetness
Color / AppearanceLight Gold
Beer StylesBase malt for wheat beer styles. Can be used to improve and enhance mouth feel and body for all other beer styles
UsagesUp to 50%
VarietiesAMBA approved
Assortment On 6/64” +7/64”85 minimum
Assortment Through 5/64”2.0 maximum
Lovibond2.5 to 3.4
Moisture4.5 to 5.5
Diastatic Power (°L)140 to 180
Kolbach Index40 to 55
Viscosity1.65 maximum
Beta-Glucan100 maximum
Total Protein12.5 maximum
Color (SRM)2.6 to 3.8
FINE GRIND EXTRACT, DRY BASIS84.0 minimum
COARSE GRIND EXTRACT, DRY BASIS83.0 minimum
FINE–COARSE DIFFERENCE1.5 maximum
FREE AMINO NITROGEN140 minimum
ALPHA-AMYLASE20 minimum
Bags55lbs
Totes2200 lbs
Bags Per Pallet40 Bags or 1 Tote
Max Weight/Pallet2200 lbs

Compare with similar items

A table comparing the facets of 5 products
Facet
Pale Ale
View details
Lovibond
Lovibond
2.5 to 3.4
2.0 to 2.3
1.6 to 2.0
2.6 to 3.1
2.8 to 3.6
Moisture
Moisture
4.5 to 5.5
4.5 maximum
4.0 to 4.8
4.0 to 4.8
4.0 to 4.8
Diastatic Power (°L)
Diastatic Power (°L)
140 to 180
150 to 175
140 to 155
130 to 150
155 to 180

Hear from our brewers

First State Brewing Company

The quality of the malt not only meets our standards, but exceeds them… Malteurop also includes shipping in the price, so I’m not getting hit with a surprise fee when the invoice arrives

-Andrew Johnson | Brewery Operations  Manager

Malteurop

Wheat

Malteurop Wheat Malt is a versatile base malt made using soft white wheat. It provides a sweet, malty and characteristic bread dough wheat malt flavor and aroma while also improving head retention and mouthfeel.

Moisture

4.5 to 5.5

Malt Type

Base Malt

Color (SRM)

2.6 to 3.8

Total Protein

12.5 maximum

Appearance

Light Gold

Flavor Contribution

Mild Bready Malt Sweetness

Beer Styles

Base malt for wheat beer styles. Can be used to improve and enhance mouth feel and body for all other beer styles

Color (L)

2.5-3.4

Varieties

AMBA approved

Assortment on 6/64” +7/64”

85 minimum

Assortment through 5/64”

2.0 maximum

Fine Grind Extract

84.0 minimum

Course Grind Extract

83.0 minimum

Fine-Coarse Difference

1.5 maximum

Usages

Up to 50%

Diastatic Power

140 to 180

Kolbach Index

40 to 55

Viscosity

1.65 maximum

Beta-Glucan

100 maximum

Soluble Protein

5.0 to 6.5
View product