Base Malts

2-Row

Notes:

Sweet, malty aromas and very subtle nutty flavors, with a straw to light gold hue

Description:

Malteurop 2-Row is our flagship two-row base malt. It is produced using the finest North American two-row barley varieties, and is a wonderfully balanced base malt in any beer style. This malt provides sweet, malty aromas and very subtle nutty flavors while imparting a straw to light gold hue.

Questions? Call Customer Success:

844-546-MALT(6258)
Malt TypeBase Malt
Flavor ContributionClean Malt Sweetness
Color / AppearanceStraw to Very Light Gold
Beer StylesAll Styles
UsagesUp to 100%
VarietiesAMBA approved
Assortment On 6/64” +7/64”85 minimum
Assortment Through 5/64”1.7 maximum
Lovibond2.0 to 2.3
Moisture4.5 maximum
Diastatic Power (°L)150 to 175
Kolbach Index41 to 46
Viscosity1.48 maximum
Beta-Glucan140 maximum
Total Protein11.2 to 12.2
Color (SRM)2.0 to 2.4
FINE GRIND EXTRACT, DRY BASIS80.5 minimum
COARSE GRIND EXTRACT, DRY BASIS79.0 minimum
FINE–COARSE DIFFERENCE1.4 maximum
FREE AMINO NITROGEN170 minimum
ALPHA-AMYLASE55 minimum
Bags55 lbs.
Totes2200 lbs
Bags Per Pallet40 Bags or 1 Tote
Max Weight/Pallet2200 lbs

Compare with similar items

A table comparing the facets of 5 products
Facet
Pale Ale
View details
Munich 5
View details
Lovibond
Lovibond
2.0 to 2.3
1.6 to 2.0
2.6 to 3.1
2.8 to 3.6
3.5 to 6.5
Moisture
Moisture
4.5 maximum
4.0 to 4.8
4.0 to 4.8
4.0 to 4.8
4.5 maximum
Diastatic Power (°L)
Diastatic Power (°L)
150 to 175
140 to 155
130 to 150
155 to 180
90 minimum

Hear from our brewers

First State Brewing Company

The quality of the malt not only meets our standards, but exceeds them… Malteurop also includes shipping in the price, so I’m not getting hit with a surprise fee when the invoice arrives

-Andrew Johnson | Brewery Operations  Manager

Malteurop

2-Row

Malteurop 2-Row is our flagship two-row base malt. It is produced using the finest North American two-row barley varieties, and is a wonderfully balanced base malt in any beer style. This malt provides sweet, malty aromas and very subtle nutty flavors while imparting a straw to light gold hue.

Moisture

4.5 maximum

Malt Type

Base Malt

Color (SRM)

2.0 to 2.4

Total Protein

11.2 to 12.2

Appearance

Straw to Very Light Gold

Flavor Contribution

Clean Malt Sweetness

Beer Styles

All Styles

Color (L)

2.0 to 2.3

Varieties

AMBA approved

Assortment on 6/64” +7/64”

85 minimum

Assortment through 5/64”

1.7 maximum

Fine Grind Extract

80.5 minimum

Course Grind Extract

79.0 minimum

Fine-Coarse Difference

1.4 maximum

Usages

Up to 100%

Diastatic Power

150 to 175

Kolbach Index

41 to 46

Viscosity

1.48 maximum

Beta-Glucan

140 maximum

Soluble Protein

4.7 to 5.3
View product