Specialty Malts

Munich 5

Notes:

Clean but rich malty flavor and slightly bready and nutty aroma, golden yellow to light amber hues

Description:

A highly kilned light Munich malt. May be used as a base malt up to 100% in most beer styles. Recommended for most beer styles including Oktoberfest, German Lagers, Pales Ales and IPAs. Our specialized kilning process creates a clean but rich malty flavor and slightly bready and nutty aroma, and golden yellow to light amber hues in the final beer.

Questions? Call Customer Success:

844-546-MALT(6258)
Malt TypeHigh-Kilned/ Light Munich
Flavor ContributionRich malty flavor and slightly bready and nutty aroma
Color / AppearanceGolden yellow to light amber
Beer StylesAmerican and European ales and lagers
UsagesUp to 100%
VarietiesAMBA approved
Lovibond3.5 to 6.5
Moisture4.5 maximum
Diastatic Power (°L)90 minimum
Total Protein12.5 maximum
Color (SRM)4.0 to 8.0
FINE GRIND EXTRACT, DRY BASIS80.0 minimum
ALPHA-AMYLASE40 minimum
Bags55 lbs.
Totes2200 lbs
Bags Per Pallet40 Bags or 1 Tote
Max Weight/Pallet2200 lbs

Compare with similar items

A table comparing the facets of 5 products
Facet
Munich 5
View details
Munich 10
View details
Lovibond
Lovibond
3.5 to 6.5
6.5 to 9.4
2.8 to 3.6
2.0 to 2.3
1.6 to 2.0
Moisture
Moisture
4.5 maximum
3.5 to 4.5
4.0 to 4.8
4.5 maximum
4.0 to 4.8
Diastatic Power (°L)
Diastatic Power (°L)
90 minimum
90 to 150
155 to 180
150 to 175
140 to 155

Hear from our brewers

First State Brewing Company

The quality of the malt not only meets our standards, but exceeds them… Malteurop also includes shipping in the price, so I’m not getting hit with a surprise fee when the invoice arrives

-Andrew Johnson | Brewery Operations  Manager

Malteurop

Munich 5

A highly kilned light Munich malt. May be used as a base malt up to 100% in most beer styles. Recommended for most beer styles including Oktoberfest, German Lagers, Pales Ales and IPAs. Our specialized kilning process creates a clean but rich malty flavor and slightly bready and nutty aroma, and golden yellow to light amber hues in the final beer.

Moisture

4.5 maximum

Malt Type

High-Kilned/ Light Munich

Color (SRM)

4.0 to 8.0

Total Protein

12.5 maximum

Appearance

Golden yellow to light amber

Flavor Contribution

Rich malty flavor and slightly bready and nutty aroma

Beer Styles

American and European ales and lagers

Color (L)

3.5-6.5

Varieties

AMBA approved

Assortment on 6/64” +7/64”

N/A

Assortment through 5/64”

N/A

Fine Grind Extract

80.0 minimum

Course Grind Extract

N/A

Fine-Coarse Difference

N/A

Usages

Up to 100%

Diastatic Power

90 minimum

Kolbach Index

N/A

Viscosity

N/A

Beta-Glucan

N/A

Soluble Protein

N/A
View product