Malteurop Craft Malts

Munich 10

Notes:

Clean but intense malt flavor and aroma, deep gold orange hues.
This malt is best used as 5%–50% of the grain bill in any beer style to increase malt characteristics

Description:

Malteurop Munich Malt is a highly kilned malt, produced using the finest North American spring barley. Our specialized kilning process creates a clean but intense malt flavor and aroma, and deep gold to amber orange hues in the final beer. This malt is best used as 5% - 50% of the grain bill in any beer style to increase malt characteristics.

Questions? Call Customer Success:

844-546-MALT(6258)
Malt TypeHigh-Kilned /Munich
Flavor ContributionRich malt sweetness and aroma
Color / AppearanceDeep gold to amber orange
Beer StylesAmerican and European ales and lagers
UsagesUp to 50%
VarietiesAMBA approved
Assortment On 6/64” +7/64”85 minimum
Assortment Through 5/64”2.0 maximum
Lovibond6.5 to 9.4
Moisture3.5 to 4.5
Diastatic Power (°L)90 to 150
Kolbach Index50 to 60
Viscosity1.55 maximum
Beta-Glucan200 maximum
Total Protein11.0 to 12.0
Color (SRM)8.0 to 12.0
FINE GRIND EXTRACT, DRY BASIS80.0 minimum
COARSE GRIND EXTRACT, DRY BASIS78.5 minimum
FINE–COARSE DIFFERENCE1.5 maximum
CRYSTALLIZATION50 to 60
FREE AMINO NITROGEN180 minimum
ALPHA-AMYLASE35 to 50
Bags55 lbs.
Totes2200 lbs
Bags Per Pallet40 Bags or 1 Tote
Max Weight/Pallet2200 lbs

Compare with similar items

A table comparing the facets of 5 products
Facet
Munich 10
View details
Munich 5
View details
Lovibond
Lovibond
6.5 to 9.4
3.5 to 6.5
2.8 to 3.6
2.0 to 2.3
1.6 to 2.0
Moisture
Moisture
3.5 to 4.5
4.5 maximum
4.0 to 4.8
4.5 maximum
4.0 to 4.8
Diastatic Power (°L)
Diastatic Power (°L)
90 to 150
90 minimum
155 to 180
150 to 175
140 to 155

Hear from our brewers

First State Brewing Company

The quality of the malt not only meets our standards, but exceeds them… Malteurop also includes shipping in the price, so I’m not getting hit with a surprise fee when the invoice arrives

-Andrew Johnson | Brewery Operations  Manager

Malteurop

Munich 10

Malteurop Munich Malt is a highly kilned malt, produced using the finest North American spring barley. Our specialized kilning process creates a clean but intense malt flavor and aroma, and deep gold to amber orange hues in the final beer. This malt is best used as 5% - 50% of the grain bill in any beer style to increase malt characteristics.

Moisture

3.5 to 4.5

Malt Type

High-Kilned /Munich

Color (SRM)

8.0 to 12.0

Total Protein

11.0 to 12.0

Appearance

Deep gold to amber orange

Flavor Contribution

Rich malt sweetness and aroma

Beer Styles

American and European ales and lagers

Color (L)

6.5 to 9.4

Varieties

AMBA approved

Assortment on 6/64” +7/64”

85 minimum

Assortment through 5/64”

2.0 maximum

Fine Grind Extract

80.0 minimum

Course Grind Extract

78.5 minimum

Fine-Coarse Difference

1.5 maximum

Usages

Up to 50%

Diastatic Power

90 to 150

Kolbach Index

50 to 60

Viscosity

1.55 maximum

Beta-Glucan

200 maximum

Soluble Protein

5.6 to 6.4
View product