Base Malts

Pale Ale

Notes:

Sweet and definite malt flavor, with a light to medium golden color.
Our Pale Ale malt imparts subtle nutty and toasty flavors while contributing a light to medium golden hue

Description:

Malteurop Pale Ale Malt is a two-row malt produced using a specialized kilning process in order to create a fully modified malt with a robust enzyme package and high extract potential, appropriate for use as a base malt in any beer style. Our Pale Ale malt imparts subtle nutty and biscuit flavors while contributing a light to medium golden hue. Use up to 100% in all beer styles.

Questions? Call Customer Success:

844-546-MALT(6258)
Malt TypeBase malt
Flavor ContributionClean malt sweetness, toastiness
Color / AppearanceLight to Medium Gold
Beer StylesMalt Forward Ales
UsagesUp to 100%
VarietiesAMBA approved
Assortment On 6/64” +7/64”85 minimum
Assortment Through 5/64”1.5 maximum
Lovibond2.6 to 3.1
Moisture4.0 to 4.8
Diastatic Power (°L)130 to 150
Kolbach Index48 to 52
Viscosity1.48 maximum
Beta-Glucan120 maximum
Total Protein10.8 to 11.5
Color (SRM)2.8 to 3.4
FINE GRIND EXTRACT, DRY BASIS80.0 minimum
COARSE GRIND EXTRACT, DRY BASIS79.0 minimum
FINE–COARSE DIFFERENCE1.4 maximum
CRYSTALLIZATION48 to 52
FREE AMINO NITROGEN190 to 230
ALPHA-AMYLASE55 minimum
Bags55 lbs.
Totes2200 lbs
Bags Per Pallet40 Bags or 1 Tote
Max Weight/Pallet2200 lbs.

Compare with similar items

A table comparing the facets of 5 products
Facet
Pale Ale
View details
Munich 5
View details
Lovibond
Lovibond
2.6 to 3.1
2.0 to 2.3
1.6 to 2.0
2.8 to 3.6
3.5 to 6.5
Moisture
Moisture
4.0 to 4.8
4.5 maximum
4.0 to 4.8
4.0 to 4.8
4.5 maximum
Diastatic Power (°L)
Diastatic Power (°L)
130 to 150
150 to 175
140 to 155
155 to 180
90 minimum

Hear from our brewers

First State Brewing Company

The quality of the malt not only meets our standards, but exceeds them… Malteurop also includes shipping in the price, so I’m not getting hit with a surprise fee when the invoice arrives

-Andrew Johnson | Brewery Operations  Manager

Malteurop

Pale Ale

Malteurop Pale Ale Malt is a two-row malt produced using a specialized kilning process in order to create a fully modified malt with a robust enzyme package and high extract potential, appropriate for use as a base malt in any beer style. Our Pale Ale malt imparts subtle nutty and biscuit flavors while contributing a light to medium golden hue. Use up to 100% in all beer styles.

Moisture

4.0 to 4.8

Malt Type

Base malt

Color (SRM)

2.8 to 3.4

Total Protein

10.8 to 11.5

Appearance

Light to Medium Gold

Flavor Contribution

Clean malt sweetness, toastiness

Beer Styles

Malt Forward Ales

Color (L)

2.6 to 3.1

Varieties

AMBA approved

Assortment on 6/64” +7/64”

85 minimum

Assortment through 5/64”

1.5 maximum

Fine Grind Extract

80.0 minimum

Course Grind Extract

79.0 minimum

Fine-Coarse Difference

1.4 maximum

Usages

Up to 100%

Diastatic Power

130 to 150

Kolbach Index

48 to 52

Viscosity

1.48 maximum

Beta-Glucan

120 maximum

Soluble Protein

5.2 to 5.7
View product