Base Malts

Pilsen

Notes:

A base malt with sweet and subtle malt flavor, and a straw yellow to light golden color

Description:

The lightest of our two-row base malts, Malteurop Pilsen malt imparts a sweet and subtle malt flavor and a straw yellow to light golden color. It can be used up to 100% in all beer styles and provides a perfect canvas for other specialty malts.

Questions? Call Customer Success:

844-546-MALT(6258)
Malt TypeBase Malt
Flavor ContributionSweet, subtle
Color / AppearanceStraw yellow to light golden
Beer StylesAll lagers, light bodied and colored ales
UsagesUp to 100%
VarietiesAMBA approved
Assortment On 6/64” +7/64”85 minimum
Assortment Through 5/64”1.5 maximum
Lovibond1.6 to 2.0
Moisture4.0 to 4.8
Diastatic Power (°L)140 to 155
Kolbach Index38 to 43
Viscosity1.5 maximum
Beta-Glucan130 maximum
Total Protein11.0 to 12.0
Color (SRM)1.6 to 2.0
FINE GRIND EXTRACT, DRY BASIS81 minimum
COARSE GRIND EXTRACT, DRY BASIS79.6 minimum
FINE–COARSE DIFFERENCE1.4 maximum
FREE AMINO NITROGEN170 to 190
ALPHA-AMYLASE50 minimum
Bags55lbs
Totes2200 lbs
Bags Per Pallet40 bags or 1 tote
Max Weight/Pallet2200 lbs

Compare with similar items

A table comparing the facets of 5 products
Facet
Pale Ale
View details
Munich 5
View details
Lovibond
Lovibond
1.6 to 2.0
2.0 to 2.3
2.6 to 3.1
2.8 to 3.6
3.5 to 6.5
Moisture
Moisture
4.0 to 4.8
4.5 maximum
4.0 to 4.8
4.0 to 4.8
4.5 maximum
Diastatic Power (°L)
Diastatic Power (°L)
140 to 155
150 to 175
130 to 150
155 to 180
90 minimum

Hear from our brewers

First State Brewing Company

The quality of the malt not only meets our standards, but exceeds them… Malteurop also includes shipping in the price, so I’m not getting hit with a surprise fee when the invoice arrives

-Andrew Johnson | Brewery Operations  Manager

Malteurop

Pilsen

The lightest of our two-row base malts, Malteurop Pilsen malt imparts a sweet and subtle malt flavor and a straw yellow to light golden color. It can be used up to 100% in all beer styles and provides a perfect canvas for other specialty malts.

Moisture

4.0 to 4.8

Malt Type

Base Malt

Color (SRM)

1.6 to 2.0

Total Protein

11.0 to 12.0

Appearance

Straw yellow to light golden

Flavor Contribution

Sweet, subtle

Beer Styles

All lagers, light bodied and colored ales

Color (L)

1.6-2.0

Varieties

AMBA approved

Assortment on 6/64” +7/64”

85 minimum

Assortment through 5/64”

1.5 maximum

Fine Grind Extract

81 minimum

Course Grind Extract

79.6 minimum

Fine-Coarse Difference

1.4 maximum

Usages

Up to 100%

Diastatic Power

140 to 155

Kolbach Index

38 to 43

Viscosity

1.5 maximum

Beta-Glucan

130 maximum

Soluble Protein

4.5 to 5.0
View product