Import Malts

French Pilsen

Notes:

Select 2-Row spring barley grown in the Champagne region of France.
Perfect for a wide variety of beer styles and heritage recipes

Description:

Our French Pilsen malt is an exceptional lager style base malt produced from
select 2-Row spring barley grown and malted in Champagne, France, a celebrated region long known for it’s outstanding barley.

Questions? Call Customer Success:

844-546-MALT(6258)
Malt TypeBase Malt
Flavor ContributionMild & Malty
Color / AppearancePale Straw
Beer StylesAll lagers, light bodied and colored ales
UsagesUp to 100%
Assortment On 6/64” +7/64”90 minimum
Assortment Through 5/64”1.5 maximum
Friability83 minimum
Lovibond1.7 to 2.2
Moisture5.5 maximum
Diastatic Power (°L)80 to 140
Kolbach Index37 to 43
Viscosity1.55 maximum
Beta-Glucan150 maximum
Total Protein11.5 maximum
Color (SRM)1.5 to 2.0
FINE GRIND EXTRACT, DRY BASIS81.0 minimum
FREE AMINO NITROGEN140 to 170
ALPHA-AMYLASE40 minimum
Bags55 lbs.
Totes2200 lbs
Bags Per Pallet40 Bags or 1 Tote
Max Weight/Pallet2200 lbs

Compare with similar items

A table comparing the facets of 3 products
Facet
French Pilsen
View details
Bavarian Pilsen
View details
Malta Mexico 2-Row
View details
Lovibond
Lovibond
1.7 to 2.2
1.7 to 2.2
1.8 to 2.5
Moisture
Moisture
5.5 maximum
5.5 maximum
5.0% maximum
Diastatic Power (°L)
Diastatic Power (°L)
80 to 140
80 to 140
130 minimum

Hear from our brewers

First State Brewing Company

The quality of the malt not only meets our standards, but exceeds them… Malteurop also includes shipping in the price, so I’m not getting hit with a surprise fee when the invoice arrives

-Andrew Johnson | Brewery Operations  Manager

Malteurop

French Pilsen

Our French Pilsen malt is an exceptional lager style base malt produced from
select 2-Row spring barley grown and malted in Champagne, France, a celebrated region long known for it’s outstanding barley.

Moisture

5.5 maximum

Malt Type

Base Malt

Color (SRM)

1.5 to 2.0

Total Protein

11.5 maximum

Appearance

Pale Straw

Flavor Contribution

Mild & Malty

Beer Styles

All lagers, light bodied and colored ales

Color (L)

1.7-2.2

Varieties

N/A

Assortment on 6/64” +7/64”

90 minimum

Assortment through 5/64”

1.5 maximum

Fine Grind Extract

81.0 minimum

Course Grind Extract

N/A

Fine-Coarse Difference

N/A

Usages

Up to 100%

Diastatic Power

80 to 140

Kolbach Index

37 to 43

Viscosity

1.55 maximum

Beta-Glucan

150 maximum

Soluble Protein

3.6 to 4.6
View product