Import Malts

Malta Mexico 2-Row

Notes:

100% Mexican base malt.
Malty aromas, a subtly sweet flavor with hints of nut, and a straw tone leaning towards a light golden hue

Description:

At Malteurop, we are proud to be growing and producing malt in Mexico. We work hand in hand with Mexican farmers to ensure the best barley, which is then processed in our local Mexico Malthouse to create this exceptional Malta Mexico 2-row. This product is a superior quality 2-row base malt and provides consistent quality designed to satisfy your desire to brew a true Mexican Lager.

Questions? Call Customer Success:

844-546-MALT(6258)
Malt Type100% Mexican Base Malt
Flavor ContributionClean malt sweetness
Color / AppearanceStraw to very light gold
Beer StylesAll styles
UsagesUp to 100%
Assortment On 6/64” +7/64”90 minimum
Assortment Through 5/64”2.0 maximum
Lovibond1.8 to 2.5
Moisture5.0% maximum
Diastatic Power (°L)130 minimum
Viscosity1.5 maximum
Beta-Glucan150 maximum
Total Protein10.8 to 12.0
Color (SRM)2.0 to 2.4
FINE GRIND EXTRACT, DRY BASIS81.0 minimum
COARSE GRIND EXTRACT, DRY BASIS79.5 minimum
FINE–COARSE DIFFERENCE1.5 maximum
FREE AMINO NITROGEN170 minimum
ALPHA-AMYLASE55 minimum
Bags55 lbs.
Totes2200 lbs
Bags Per Pallet40 Bags or 1 Tote
Max Weight/Pallet2200 lbs

Compare with similar items

A table comparing the facets of 3 products
Facet
Malta Mexico 2-Row
View details
Bavarian Pilsen
View details
French Pilsen
View details
Lovibond
Lovibond
1.8 to 2.5
1.7 to 2.2
1.7 to 2.2
Moisture
Moisture
5.0% maximum
5.5 maximum
5.5 maximum
Diastatic Power (°L)
Diastatic Power (°L)
130 minimum
80 to 140
80 to 140

Hear from our brewers

First State Brewing Company

The quality of the malt not only meets our standards, but exceeds them… Malteurop also includes shipping in the price, so I’m not getting hit with a surprise fee when the invoice arrives

-Andrew Johnson | Brewery Operations  Manager

Malteurop

Malta Mexico 2-Row

At Malteurop, we are proud to be growing and producing malt in Mexico. We work hand in hand with Mexican farmers to ensure the best barley, which is then processed in our local Mexico Malthouse to create this exceptional Malta Mexico 2-row. This product is a superior quality 2-row base malt and provides consistent quality designed to satisfy your desire to brew a true Mexican Lager.

Moisture

5.0% maximum

Malt Type

100% Mexican Base Malt

Color (SRM)

2.0 to 2.4

Total Protein

10.8 to 12.0

Appearance

Straw to very light gold

Flavor Contribution

Clean malt sweetness

Beer Styles

All styles

Color (L)

1.8 to 2.5

Varieties

N/A

Assortment on 6/64” +7/64”

90 minimum

Assortment through 5/64”

2.0 maximum

Fine Grind Extract

81.0 minimum

Course Grind Extract

79.5 minimum

Fine-Coarse Difference

1.5 maximum

Usages

Up to 100%

Diastatic Power

130 minimum

Kolbach Index

N/A

Viscosity

1.5 maximum

Beta-Glucan

150 maximum

Soluble Protein

4.5 to 5.5
View product