Import Malts

Bavarian Pilsen

Notes:

Select 2-Row spring barley grown in Bavaria, Germany.
Perfect for a wide variety of beer styles and heritage recipes

Description:

Our Bavarian Pilsen malt is a highquality German lager style base malt produced from select 2-Row spring barley grown in the most celebrated malting barley growing region in
Germany, outside the small village of Langerringen, Bavaria.

Questions? Call Customer Success:

844-546-MALT(6258)
Malt TypeBase Malt
Flavor ContributionMild and Malty
Color / AppearancePale Straw
Beer StylesAll lagers, light bodied & colored ales
UsagesUp to 100%
VarietiesAMBA approved
Assortment On 6/64” +7/64”90 minimum
Assortment Through 5/64”1.5 maximum
Friability83 minimum
Lovibond1.7 to 2.2
Moisture5.5 maximum
Diastatic Power (°L)80 to 140
Kolbach Index36 to 44
Viscosity1.55 maximum
Beta-Glucan150 maximum
Total Protein11.5 maximum
Color (SRM)1.5 to 2.2
FINE GRIND EXTRACT, DRY BASIS81.0 minimum
FREE AMINO NITROGEN140 to 170
ALPHA-AMYLASE40 minimum
Bags55 lbs.
Totes2200 lbs
Bags Per Pallet40 Bags or 1 Tote
Max Weight/Pallet2200 lbs

Compare with similar items

A table comparing the facets of 3 products
Facet
Bavarian Pilsen
View details
French Pilsen
View details
Malta Mexico 2-Row
View details
Lovibond
Lovibond
1.7 to 2.2
1.7 to 2.2
1.8 to 2.5
Moisture
Moisture
5.5 maximum
5.5 maximum
5.0% maximum
Diastatic Power (°L)
Diastatic Power (°L)
80 to 140
80 to 140
130 minimum

Hear from our brewers

First State Brewing Company

The quality of the malt not only meets our standards, but exceeds them… Malteurop also includes shipping in the price, so I’m not getting hit with a surprise fee when the invoice arrives

-Andrew Johnson | Brewery Operations  Manager

Malteurop

Bavarian Pilsen

Our Bavarian Pilsen malt is a highquality German lager style base malt produced from select 2-Row spring barley grown in the most celebrated malting barley growing region in
Germany, outside the small village of Langerringen, Bavaria.

Moisture

5.5 maximum

Malt Type

Base Malt

Color (SRM)

1.5 to 2.2

Total Protein

11.5 maximum

Appearance

Pale Straw

Flavor Contribution

Mild and Malty

Beer Styles

All lagers, light bodied & colored ales

Color (L)

1.7-2.2

Varieties

AMBA approved

Assortment on 6/64” +7/64”

90 minimum

Assortment through 5/64”

1.5 maximum

Fine Grind Extract

81.0 minimum

Course Grind Extract

N/A

Fine-Coarse Difference

N/A

Usages

Up to 100%

Diastatic Power

80 to 140

Kolbach Index

36 to 44

Viscosity

1.55 maximum

Beta-Glucan

150 maximum

Soluble Protein

3.6 to 4.6
View product