Malteurop Craft Malts

Vienna

Notes:

Classic malty and biscuit flavors, with a rich golden hue.
It has enough diastatic power to be used as a base malt up to 100% in certain beer styles, and it can be used as a specialty malt to intensify malt flavor

Description:

Vienna Malt is a versatile two-row malt. A specialized kilning process increases the malt sweetness and aroma, and imparts a subtle biscuit or cracker flavor. It contributes rich,
golden hues in the final beer.

Questions? Call Customer Success:

844-546-MALT(6258)
Malt TypeBase or Specialty Malt
Flavor ContributionMalty, Slightly Biscuity
Color / AppearanceRich, Golden Hues
Beer StylesAmerican and European ales and lagers
UsagesUp to 100%
VarietiesAMBA approved
Assortment On 6/64” +7/64”85 minimum
Assortment Through 5/64”1.5 maximum
Lovibond2.8 to 3.6
Moisture4.0 to 4.8
Diastatic Power (°L)155 to 180
Kolbach Index48 to 52
Viscosity1.48 maximum
Beta-Glucan130 Maximum
Total Protein11.0 to 12.0
Color (SRM)3.0 to 3.6
FINE GRIND EXTRACT, DRY BASIS82.0 minimum
COARSE GRIND EXTRACT, DRY BASIS80.6 minimum
FINE–COARSE DIFFERENCE1.4 maximum
FREE AMINO NITROGEN200 to 250
ALPHA-AMYLASE55 minimum
Bags55 lbs.
Totes2200 lbs
Bags Per Pallet40 Bags or 1 Tote
Max Weight/Pallet2200 lbs

Compare with similar items

A table comparing the facets of 5 products
Facet
Munich 5
View details
Munich 10
View details
Lovibond
Lovibond
2.8 to 3.6
3.5 to 6.5
6.5 to 9.4
2.0 to 2.3
1.6 to 2.0
Moisture
Moisture
4.0 to 4.8
4.5 maximum
3.5 to 4.5
4.5 maximum
4.0 to 4.8
Diastatic Power (°L)
Diastatic Power (°L)
155 to 180
90 minimum
90 to 150
150 to 175
140 to 155

Hear from our brewers

First State Brewing Company

The quality of the malt not only meets our standards, but exceeds them… Malteurop also includes shipping in the price, so I’m not getting hit with a surprise fee when the invoice arrives

-Andrew Johnson | Brewery Operations  Manager

Malteurop

Vienna

Vienna Malt is a versatile two-row malt. A specialized kilning process increases the malt sweetness and aroma, and imparts a subtle biscuit or cracker flavor. It contributes rich,
golden hues in the final beer.

Moisture

4.0 to 4.8

Malt Type

Base or Specialty Malt

Color (SRM)

3.0 to 3.6

Total Protein

11.0 to 12.0

Appearance

Rich, Golden Hues

Flavor Contribution

Malty, Slightly Biscuity

Beer Styles

American and European ales and lagers

Color (L)

2.8-3.6

Varieties

AMBA approved

Assortment on 6/64” +7/64”

85 minimum

Assortment through 5/64”

1.5 maximum

Fine Grind Extract

82.0 minimum

Course Grind Extract

80.6 minimum

Fine-Coarse Difference

1.4 maximum

Usages

Up to 100%

Diastatic Power

155 to 180

Kolbach Index

48 to 52

Viscosity

1.48 maximum

Beta-Glucan

130 Maximum

Soluble Protein

5.4 to 6.2
View product