Malteurop Craft Malts

Dextrin Malt

Notes:

As a beer body builder, Malteurop's Dextrin malt provides fullness of mouthfeel and enhances head retention and beer stability

Description:

As a beer body builder, Malteurop’s Dextrin malt povides fullness of mouthfeel, enhances head retention and beer stability. Deliciously sweet flavor profile.

Questions? Call Customer Success:

844-546-MALT(6258)
Malt TypeSpecialty Malt
Flavor ContributionClean & Neutral
Color / AppearancePale Straw to Light Golden
Beer StylesAll styles to increase body without increasing color
UsagesUp to 10%
VarietiesAMBA approved
Lovibond1.7 to 2.0
Moisture6.5 maximum
Total Protein12.0 to 13.0
Color (SRM)1.5 to 2.0
FINE GRIND EXTRACT, DRY BASIS78.0 minimum
CRYSTALLIZATION> 95%
Bags55 lbs.
Totes2200 lbs
Bags Per Pallet40 Bags or 1 Tote
Max Weight/Pallet2200 lbs

Compare with similar items

A table comparing the facets of 5 products
Facet
Dextrin Malt
View details
Crystal Wheat 3
View details
Kilned C60
View details
Steamed 3.5
View details
Steamed C40
View details
Lovibond
Lovibond
1.7 to 2.0
2.6 to 3.4
41.2 to 48.5
2.9 to 4.1
26.4 to 33.8
Moisture
Moisture
6.5 maximum
6.5 maximum
5.0 maximum
5.5 maximum
5.0 maximum
Diastatic Power (°L)
Diastatic Power (°L)

Hear from our brewers

First State Brewing Company

The quality of the malt not only meets our standards, but exceeds them… Malteurop also includes shipping in the price, so I’m not getting hit with a surprise fee when the invoice arrives

-Andrew Johnson | Brewery Operations  Manager

Malteurop

Dextrin Malt

As a beer body builder, Malteurop’s Dextrin malt povides fullness of mouthfeel, enhances head retention and beer stability. Deliciously sweet flavor profile.

Moisture

6.5 maximum

Malt Type

Specialty Malt

Color (SRM)

1.5 to 2.0

Total Protein

12.0 to 13.0

Appearance

Pale Straw to Light Golden

Flavor Contribution

Clean & Neutral

Beer Styles

All styles to increase body without increasing color

Color (L)

1.7-2.0

Varieties

AMBA approved

Assortment on 6/64” +7/64”

N/A

Assortment through 5/64”

N/A

Fine Grind Extract

78.0 minimum

Course Grind Extract

N/A

Fine-Coarse Difference

N/A

Usages

Up to 10%

Diastatic Power

N/A

Kolbach Index

N/A

Viscosity

N/A

Beta-Glucan

N/A

Soluble Protein

N/A
View product