Malteurop Craft Malts

Steamed C40

Notes:

Richly colored steam-crystallized kilned malt.
Provides sweet toffee flavor notes, with bold flavor and color

Description:

Malteurop 2-Row is our flagship two-row base malt. It is produced using the finest North American two-row barley varieties, and is a wonderfully balanced base malt in any beer style. This malt provides sweet, malty aromas and very subtle nutty flavors while imparting a straw to light gold hue.

Questions? Call Customer Success:

844-546-MALT(6258)
Malt TypeSpecialty Malt
Flavor ContributionSweet Toffee, Bold Flavor
Color / AppearanceGolden Brown
Beer StylesAll styles to increase body and color
UsagesUp to 100%
VarietiesAMBA approved
Assortment On 6/64” +7/64”70 minimum
Assortment Through 5/64”2.0 maximum
Lovibond26.4 to 33.8
Moisture5.0 maximum
Kolbach Index45 to 55
Total Protein11.0 to 12.0
Color (SRM)35.0 to 45.0
FINE GRIND EXTRACT, DRY BASIS78.0 minimum
CRYSTALLIZATION> 95%
FREE AMINO NITROGEN100 to 160
Bags55 lbs.
Totes2200 lbs
Bags Per Pallet40 Bags or 1 Tote
Max Weight/Pallet2200 lbs

Compare with similar items

A table comparing the facets of 5 products
Facet
Steamed C40
View details
Steamed 3.5
View details
Kilned C60
View details
Crystal Wheat 3
View details
Dextrin Malt
View details
Lovibond
Lovibond
26.4 to 33.8
2.9 to 4.1
41.2 to 48.5
2.6 to 3.4
1.7 to 2.0
Moisture
Moisture
5.0 maximum
5.5 maximum
5.0 maximum
6.5 maximum
6.5 maximum
Diastatic Power (°L)
Diastatic Power (°L)

Hear from our brewers

First State Brewing Company

The quality of the malt not only meets our standards, but exceeds them… Malteurop also includes shipping in the price, so I’m not getting hit with a surprise fee when the invoice arrives

-Andrew Johnson | Brewery Operations  Manager

Malteurop

Steamed C40

Malteurop 2-Row is our flagship two-row base malt. It is produced using the finest North American two-row barley varieties, and is a wonderfully balanced base malt in any beer style. This malt provides sweet, malty aromas and very subtle nutty flavors while imparting a straw to light gold hue.

Moisture

5.0 maximum

Malt Type

Specialty Malt

Color (SRM)

35.0 to 45.0

Total Protein

11.0 to 12.0

Appearance

Golden Brown

Flavor Contribution

Sweet Toffee, Bold Flavor

Beer Styles

All styles to increase body and color

Color (L)

26.4-33.8

Varieties

AMBA approved

Assortment on 6/64” +7/64”

70 minimum

Assortment through 5/64”

2.0 maximum

Fine Grind Extract

78.0 minimum

Course Grind Extract

N/A

Fine-Coarse Difference

N/A

Usages

Up to 100%

Diastatic Power

N/A

Kolbach Index

45 to 55

Viscosity

N/A

Beta-Glucan

N/A

Soluble Protein

5.5 to 7.0
View product