Malteurop Craft Malts

Crystal Wheat 3

Notes:

Malteurop's Crystal Wheat 3L is a unique, low color crystal wheat that brings a lightly sweet character to beer with hints of honey and subtle fruit notes while maintaining a clean finish

Description:

MMC’s new Crystal Wheat Light is a unique, low color crystal wheat that brings a lightly sweet character to beer with hints of honey and subtle fruit notes while maintaining a clean finish. Crystal Wheat 3L also improves head retention and helps maintain both flavor and colloidal stability making it a brewer’s dream for beers such as New England IPAs,
wheat beers, or any style where haze is desired.

Questions? Call Customer Success:

844-546-MALT(6258)
Malt TypeSpecialty Malt
Flavor ContributionLight Honey, and Fruity, Clean
Color / AppearanceLight Golden
Beer StylesHazy IPA, All Wheat Beer styles
Usages100%
VarietiesAMBA approved
Lovibond2.6 to 3.4
Moisture6.5 maximum
Total Protein12.5 maximum
Color (SRM)2.8 to 3.8
FINE GRIND EXTRACT, DRY BASIS83.0 minimum
CRYSTALLIZATION> 95%
Bags55 lbs.
Totes2200 lbs
Bags Per Pallet40 Bags or 1 Tote
Max Weight/Pallet2200 lbs

Compare with similar items

A table comparing the facets of 5 products
Facet
Crystal Wheat 3
View details
Kilned C60
View details
Steamed 3.5
View details
Steamed C40
View details
Dextrin Malt
View details
Lovibond
Lovibond
2.6 to 3.4
41.2 to 48.5
2.9 to 4.1
26.4 to 33.8
1.7 to 2.0
Moisture
Moisture
6.5 maximum
5.0 maximum
5.5 maximum
5.0 maximum
6.5 maximum
Diastatic Power (°L)
Diastatic Power (°L)

Hear from our brewers

First State Brewing Company

The quality of the malt not only meets our standards, but exceeds them… Malteurop also includes shipping in the price, so I’m not getting hit with a surprise fee when the invoice arrives

-Andrew Johnson | Brewery Operations  Manager

Malteurop

Crystal Wheat 3

MMC’s new Crystal Wheat Light is a unique, low color crystal wheat that brings a lightly sweet character to beer with hints of honey and subtle fruit notes while maintaining a clean finish. Crystal Wheat 3L also improves head retention and helps maintain both flavor and colloidal stability making it a brewer’s dream for beers such as New England IPAs,
wheat beers, or any style where haze is desired.

Moisture

6.5 maximum

Malt Type

Specialty Malt

Color (SRM)

2.8 to 3.8

Total Protein

12.5 maximum

Appearance

Light Golden

Flavor Contribution

Light Honey, and Fruity, Clean

Beer Styles

Hazy IPA, All Wheat Beer styles

Color (L)

2.6-3.4

Varieties

AMBA approved

Assortment on 6/64” +7/64”

N/A

Assortment through 5/64”

N/A

Fine Grind Extract

83.0 minimum

Course Grind Extract

N/A

Fine-Coarse Difference

N/A

Usages

100%

Diastatic Power

N/A

Kolbach Index

N/A

Viscosity

N/A

Beta-Glucan

N/A

Soluble Protein

N/A
View product