Malteurop Craft Malts

Steamed 3.5

Notes:

Pale, steam-crystallized kilned malt.
Crafted by injecting live steam into the kiln bed, resulting in a unique, deliciously sweet flavor profile

Description:

Pale, steam-crystallized kilned malt. Crafted by a special process of injecting live steam into the kiln bed, resulting in a unique, deliciously sweet flavor profile

Questions? Call Customer Success:

844-546-MALT(6258)
Malt TypeSpecialty Malt
Flavor ContributionLight Honey Sweetness
Color / AppearanceLight Golden
Beer StylesAll styles to increase body without increasing color
UsagesMaximum 25% since it’s nonenzymatic
VarietiesAMBA approved
Assortment On 6/64” +7/64”70 minimum
Assortment Through 5/64”2.0 maximum
Lovibond2.9 to 4.1
Moisture5.5 maximum
Kolbach Index35 to 45
Total Protein12.0 to 13.0
Color (SRM)3.2 to 4.8
FINE GRIND EXTRACT, DRY BASIS78.0 minimum
CRYSTALLIZATION> 95%
FREE AMINO NITROGEN110 to 170
Bags55 lbs.
Totes2200 lbs
Bags Per Pallet40 Bags or 1 Tote
Max Weight/Pallet2200 lbs

Compare with similar items

A table comparing the facets of 5 products
Facet
Steamed 3.5
View details
Steamed C40
View details
Kilned C60
View details
Crystal Wheat 3
View details
Dextrin Malt
View details
Lovibond
Lovibond
2.9 to 4.1
26.4 to 33.8
41.2 to 48.5
2.6 to 3.4
1.7 to 2.0
Moisture
Moisture
5.5 maximum
5.0 maximum
5.0 maximum
6.5 maximum
6.5 maximum
Diastatic Power (°L)
Diastatic Power (°L)

Hear from our brewers

First State Brewing Company

The quality of the malt not only meets our standards, but exceeds them… Malteurop also includes shipping in the price, so I’m not getting hit with a surprise fee when the invoice arrives

-Andrew Johnson | Brewery Operations  Manager

Malteurop

Steamed 3.5

Pale, steam-crystallized kilned malt. Crafted by a special process of injecting live steam into the kiln bed, resulting in a unique, deliciously sweet flavor profile

Moisture

5.5 maximum

Malt Type

Specialty Malt

Color (SRM)

3.2 to 4.8

Total Protein

12.0 to 13.0

Appearance

Light Golden

Flavor Contribution

Light Honey Sweetness

Beer Styles

All styles to increase body without increasing color

Color (L)

2.9-4.1

Varieties

AMBA approved

Assortment on 6/64” +7/64”

70 minimum

Assortment through 5/64”

2.0 maximum

Fine Grind Extract

78.0 minimum

Course Grind Extract

N/A

Fine-Coarse Difference

N/A

Usages

Maximum 25% since it’s nonenzymatic

Diastatic Power

N/A

Kolbach Index

35 to 45

Viscosity

N/A

Beta-Glucan

N/A

Soluble Protein

4.0 to 5.5
View product